• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Choice land and language


Author Message
cindy
Cindy
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 07.09.2011
Posts: 24
Hi,

My website is in French and German. When I go to the baket for order, I must write my address and my Land.

For the moment, in my list of Land, I have : Austria, Belgium, Switzerland. But I would like when I am on the website french -> Autriche, Belgique, Suisse and when I am on the website german -> Osterrich, Belgien and Schweiz.

My translations are done -> Item Land in TYPO3, but it doesn't work.

I saw in the file : checkout_address.php (checkout) and I see, that the name cn_short_en is use.

[html4strict]
// load countries
if (count($enabled_countries) ==1)
{
$row2=$GLOBALS['TYPO3_DB']->sql_fetch_assoc($qry2);
$content.='<input name="country" type="hidden" value="'.strtolower($enabled_countries[0]['cn_short_en']).'" />';
$content.='<input name="delivery_country" type="hidden" value="'.strtolower($enabled_countries[0]['cn_short_en']).'" />';
}
else
{
foreach ($enabled_countries as $country)
{
$tmpcontent_con.='<option value="'.strtolower($country['cn_short_en']).'" '.(($user['country']==strtolower($country['cn_short_en']))?'selected':'').'>'.htmlspecialchars($country['cn_short_en']).'</option>';
$tmpcontent_con_delivery.='<option value="'.strtolower($country['cn_short_en']).'" '.(($user['delivery_country']==strtolower($country['cn_short_en']))?'selected':'').'>'.htmlspecialchars($country['cn_short_en']).'</option>';
}
if ($tmpcontent_con)
{
$content.='
<div class="account-field">
<label for="country" id="account-country">'.ucfirst($this->pi_getLL('country')).'*</label>
<select name="country" id="country" class="country">
<option value="">'.ucfirst($this->pi_getLL('choose_country')).'</option>
'.$tmpcontent_con.'
</select><span class="error-space"></span>
</div>
';
}
}
[/html4strict]

How can I modify to get cn_short_fr, if I am on the website french or cn_short_de if I am on the website german.

Thank you very much,
Cindy
Written on: 22. 03. 2012 [08:21]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
The static_countries table is only providing the local country name and the english name.

I recommend that you save your checkout to the fileadmin folder and that you adjust checkout_adresss.php.

Something like:

PHP
foreach ($enabled_countries as $country)
{
    switch ($this->lang)
    {
        case 'nl':
        	switch (strtolower($country['cn_short_en']))
            {
	            case 'netherlands':
                	$country['cn_short_en']='Nederland';
                break;
	            case 'belgium':
                	$country['cn_short_en']='Belgie';
                break;
	            case 'germany':
                	$country['cn_short_en']='Duitsland';
                break;
            }
        break;
        case 'de':
        	switch (strtolower($country['cn_short_en']))
            {
	            case 'netherlands':
                	$country['cn_short_en']='Niederlande';
                break;
	            case 'belgium':
                	$country['cn_short_en']='Belgien';
                break;
	            case 'germany':
                	$country['cn_short_en']='Deutschland';
                break;
            }
        break;
        default:
        break;
    }
}
Attachment

Written on: 23. 03. 2012 [01:49]
cindy
Cindy
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 07.09.2011
Posts: 24
Hi,

Thanks, it works ! But my customer isn't technically, and it's difficult for him if he wants add a land.

Maybe can you automatically do for a next update ?

Thank you very much !
Cindy
Written on: 23. 03. 2012 [09:22]