• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Imagemagick disabled


Author Message
noblestreet
arnaud goudsmit
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 06.04.2012
Posts: 12
On my isp i dont have a working version of Imagemagick. Its installed but typo3 doesnt recognise it. They have tried to solve it but no succes. So i was thinking is it possible to make a hook of the image processing in Multishop so i could make a some extension to use gd for resizing?

At the moment i am changing the functions:
-resizeCategoryImage
-resizeProductImage
in class.mslib_befe.php
but with a version update i have to change this every time.

If there is a better solution i am open to suggestions.

Thanks!

Arnaud
Written on: 06. 04. 2012 [09:29]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Agreed. Two new hooks introduced:

PHP
$GLOBALS['TYPO3_CONF_VARS']['SC_OPTIONS']['ext/multishop/pi1/classes/class.mslib_befe.php']['resizeProductImage']
 
$GLOBALS['TYPO3_CONF_VARS']['SC_OPTIONS']['ext/multishop/pi1/classes/class.mslib_befe.php']['resizeCategoryImage']


You can download it here:
http://www.typo3multishop.com/fileadmin/user_upload/beta/multishop.t3x

Let me know if this works for you.
Written on: 07. 04. 2012 [13:31]
noblestreet
arnaud goudsmit
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 06.04.2012
Posts: 12
It works perfectly. Thanks for the quick response.
Is it a lot of work to add a config setting to disable warning messages in production environment?

Like now i keep getting the error message: "disable_exec_function is true. Multishop can run in Safe Mode, but when exec is not allowed we can't resize images through ImageMagick." because exec is unavailable.

Best regards,

Arnaud
Written on: 08. 04. 2012 [15:13]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
We already have a setting for that. Just search in the top right search box for:

DISABLE_WARNING_SYSTEM

But for clearness we will rename that setting in our next update to:

DISABLE_MULTISHOP_CONFIGURATION_VALIDATION
Written on: 08. 04. 2012 [17:50]
noblestreet
arnaud goudsmit
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 06.04.2012
Posts: 12
Great, i checked but not good enough icon_smile.gif

thanks

arnaud
Written on: 09. 04. 2012 [07:39]
toni9i2
toni
Multishop newbie
registered since: 05.01.2013
Posts: 1
Stil can't use click-enlarge on products images. icon_frown.gif
The image opens in the same window.

[This article was edited 1 times, at last 05.01.2013 at 22:42.]
Written on: 05. 01. 2013 [22:41]