• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

No frontend editing


Author Message
iomedia
Medion
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 29.11.2011
Posts: 9
Hello,
my multishop installation shows no frontend menu bar at all,
I am logged in and have configured everything as described in the video.
Just a error block to the right, that no categories and shop name... is configured.
Also there is a very strange phenomenon:
The whole script is written in the html title tag:
"THIS WEBSITE IS POWERED BY TYPO3 MULTISHOP The webshop plugin for Typo3..." etc.
I have looked at everything, but have no clue, please help...thanks in advance!
Written on: 29. 11. 2011 [15:30]
zzzooorrrx
Wolfgang Maschke
Multishop newbie
registered since: 30.11.2011
Posts: 4
Hello,
more or less the same problem to me.

I am logged in, there is NO error block and NO frontend menu bar at all.
Source code show me a lot javascript code from multishop.
Compare database in install tool shows me a long list of database updates to to related to multishop.
Write to database does not change anything.
When I use phpmyadmin executing sql statements shown me in install tool there a lot of mySQL messages like:

ALTER TABLE tx_multishop_products_flat CHANGE products_id products_id int(11) not null auto_increment;# MySQL lieferte ein leeres Resultat zurück (d.h. null Zeilen)

please help ... and thanks in advance





Typo3 4.5.8
templavoila
jQuery 1.6.4 / UI 1.8.16 / Tools 1.2.6
Written on: 30. 11. 2011 [09:39]
iomedia
Medion
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 29.11.2011
Posts: 9
Update...

TYPO3 4.5.8
No templavoila
jQuery 1.7.0 / UI 1.8.16 / Tools 1.2.6

Added a screenshot - tab title onmouseover...





[This article was edited 4 times, at last 30.11.2011 at 12:07.]
Attachment

Written on: 30. 11. 2011 [11:01]
zzzooorrrx
Wolfgang Maschke
Multishop newbie
registered since: 30.11.2011
Posts: 4
"No templavoila" means multishop doesn't work with templavoila?
What does the screenshot mean you attached? Don't understand it.
Written on: 30. 11. 2011 [13:34]
iomedia
Medion
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 29.11.2011
Posts: 9
"zzzooorrrx" wrote:

"No templavoila" means multishop doesn't work with templavoila?
What does the screenshot mean you attached? Don't understand it.


"no templavoila" just means I have no templavoila extension installed.

The screenshot means: the text in the yellow box is written to the html <title> tag.
And therefore it is also shown on mouseover of the firefox tab.
Written on: 30. 11. 2011 [13:47]
zzzooorrrx
Wolfgang Maschke
Multishop newbie
registered since: 30.11.2011
Posts: 4
thx for translating.
On my installation it's correct inbetween the head-tag.

Anyway, I guess we need help by the multishop guys.
Written on: 30. 11. 2011 [14:14]
iomedia
Medion
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 29.11.2011
Posts: 9
"zzzooorrrx" wrote:

thx for translating.
On my installation it's correct inbetween the head-tag.

Anyway, I guess we need help by the multishop guys.


You're right, HELP!
Written on: 30. 11. 2011 [14:34]
iomedia
Medion
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 29.11.2011
Posts: 9
@zzzooorrrx:

Have you tried in different typo3 versions?
I haven't yet.
Written on: 01. 12. 2011 [10:40]
zzzooorrrx
Wolfgang Maschke
Multishop newbie
registered since: 30.11.2011
Posts: 4
No, not yet.
I'll try a brand new installation with 4.6.
And I'll see.
...
Written on: 01. 12. 2011 [11:02]
iomedia
Medion
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 29.11.2011
Posts: 9
"zzzooorrrx" wrote:

No, not yet.
I'll try a brand new installation with 4.6.
And I'll see.
...


please tell me about the result.
A pity no one is answering...
Written on: 01. 12. 2011 [12:53]