• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Product Attributes management not working after update


Author Message
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
After updating Multishop from a beta version to version 3.0.3, the attributes management doesn't show anything anymore.

The product attributes still exist and can be changed in the product it self, but selecting the attribute management from the menu, nothing shows.
All other menu's items and website front-end seem to function properly.

I'm using TYPO3 version 4.7.19 and rzcolorbox_jquery2

[This article was edited 1 times, at last 25.06.2014 at 10:20.]
Written on: 25. 06. 2014 [10:15]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Did you run compare database (SYSTEM / SYSTEM / COMPARE DATABASE)?

Do you see any JavaScript errors in your console log?
Written on: 25. 06. 2014 [11:37]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
I haven't received any reply, so I presume you solved the issue by running compare database.
Written on: 03. 07. 2014 [08:07]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
"bas" wrote:

Did you run compare database (SYSTEM / SYSTEM / COMPARE DATABASE)?

Do you see any JavaScript errors in your console log?



Sorry for my late reply, i'll try to be more alert next time.

I did do a "compare database" in the Install Tool and checked that the changes were actually applied.
The website also has no problems loading the attributes that already were.
It seems there isn't renderd anything at all (see screenshot of attributes page)

I do not get any JavaScript errors. But if there is nothing renderd, this probably wont matter.
Attachment

Written on: 28. 07. 2014 [12:20]
Lilu82
lilu
Multishop experienced
registered since: 04.07.2014
Posts: 14
I also see only a blank screen. For me it is not so important, otherwise everything works. Assign attributes and create new, etc.
About a fix I would be happy nonetheless.

[This article was edited 1 times, at last 29.07.2014 at 08:06.]
Written on: 29. 07. 2014 [08:06]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
What I expect is that the query is missing a column in one of your tables.

Using the install tool to adjust the database is not the right way, because that wizard only adds the missing columns in the database, but will not repair and data in it.

So better is that you just update the Multishop plugin folder and afterwards directly login to your Multishop dashboard and press:

SYSTEM / SYSTEM / COMPARE DATABASE (in bottom right).

This will update the data and the table columns. When that part is done you can savely also check the install tool. Just make sure you don't delete columns (or make a backup first when you really want to clean it).

Ps I see a scrollbar in your screenshot. If you scroll to the bottom do you see the button to go back to the catalog? That would at least say the right script is loaded and visible.

Last but not least. Make sure you update your multishop folder from time to time:

cd typo3conf/ext/multishop
git pull

Here you can follow our updates:

http://git.bvbmedia.nl/multishop/commits/all
Written on: 29. 07. 2014 [09:04]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
Thanks for the suggestions.

I did a COMPARE DATABASE in the Multishop Front End, and a small amount of changes were made.

I have used the COMPARE function from the Install Tool a few week ago (NOT the clear table functions).
Is there a chance that by doing so, I have permanently damaged a part of the database?

If I scroll lower on that page, there is no form of a BACK button what so ever. Just an emty white block with the Multishop sitemap below.

I have not yet updated to the latest version (still 3.0.3).
I will update to the latest Github version and post back the result.
Written on: 01. 08. 2014 [09:26]
gungott
Gunnar Gottschalk
Multishop experienced
registered since: 30.07.2014
Posts: 8
had the same probs with the Product attributes ,after update the git all works fine ..
Written on: 01. 08. 2014 [10:17]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
I updated Multishop with the latest branch master and did a COMPARE DATABASE again.

But still no luck with the product attributes management.
Written on: 01. 08. 2014 [12:38]
gungott
Gunnar Gottschalk
Multishop experienced
registered since: 30.07.2014
Posts: 8
im a bit confused .. today it works , now dont ,than i make a Frontend compare database ,and backend compare database , delete some tables ... and now works fine .. login ,logout ,login .. work all fine !..?

just cant confige some tables
Database analyzer
Change fields

select/deselect all
SQL
ALTER TABLE tx_multishop_attributes_options_groups DROP PRIMARY KEY;
    ALTER TABLE tx_multishop_attributes_options_groups ADD PRIMARY KEY (attributes_options_groups_id, language_id);
    ALTER TABLE tx_multishop_shipping_methods_to_zones DROP KEY zone_id;
    ALTER TABLE tx_multishop_shipping_methods_to_zones ADD UNIQUE zone_id (zone_id, shipping_method_id);


[This article was edited 1 times, at last 01.08.2014 at 21:12.]
Written on: 01. 08. 2014 [20:59]