• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Product Attributes management not working after update


Author Message
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
Today I updated again to the latest GIT version. The problem however, still remains.
What else can I try to solve this problem?
Written on: 13. 08. 2014 [09:42]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
Is there any news about this issue?

I try updating to the latest GIT version from time to time, but this is still a problem.

Any suggestion would be very welcome.
Written on: 29. 08. 2014 [09:11]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
After updating from GIT today, the attributes start showing up again, which is a good start.
Now I still have the problem that I cannot use the attributes interface.
When I click "show values" or "edit", I will be send back to the home page and nothing happens.

The href of the links only contain a #, which is possible in combination with javascript.
I use the recommended jQuery versions and the rest of the webshop works without problems, inclusing all javascript parts.

Can anyone help me with this last step in solving this issue?
Written on: 02. 10. 2014 [12:35]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
This must be a jQuery issue. Mostly the cause is some other plugin that also loads jQuery. Have you checked the console log of your browser? For example in Chrome press ctrl-shift-i and then try it to see if there is a JS error.

Also check to see if jQuery is loaded double. Press ctrl-u to view the HTML source and press ctrl-f. Now type: jquery and press enter multiple times to quickly see if its double. Also if u have problems try disable the compress from concatenating and compressing the JS files.
Written on: 26. 10. 2014 [19:59]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
Thank you for these suggestions

Unfortunately, this has not helped yet.
I disabled all types of compression for JS and Jquery, it's now all loaded as plain as possible.
I removed all unused extensions and temporary disabled extensions that use JQuery and are not required by Multishop.
I checked for other JQuery sources, which I did not find.

I did saw some js errors, i've included a screenshot of the console.
The errors however dont look like they contribute to the problem.
Attachment

Written on: 30. 10. 2014 [10:32]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Which version are you running. The TER version or the GIT version?

We haven't seen this problem at all. I guess you are using an older version and this bug is fixed already.

You can get the latest updates like this:

cd typo3conf/ext/multishop
git pull

Let me know icon_smile.gif
Written on: 30. 10. 2014 [17:43]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
At this point, i have tried about every version I could get my hands on.
I tried both 3.0.4 and 10 different GIT versions in the past 6 months.
I also tried a GIT version of a few days old on both TYPO3 4.7.20 and 6.2.6.

I also tried all kinds of combinations in T3 JQuery extension and stripped the website of all extensions but the Multishop extension.

But so far, no luck.

Could it be that somehow this is server related? Could I be missing a PHP module?

If you would be interested, I could send you login info of one of the test accounts with this problem.
Written on: 31. 10. 2014 [11:10]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Sure you can mail them to our support department: support@bvbmedia.nl.
Written on: 02. 11. 2014 [22:39]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Important to mention is that the following PHP setting must be sufficient:

max_input_vars

Putting it to 3000 is ideal. Otherwise the product attributes formfields will be saved partially.
Written on: 26. 11. 2014 [21:11]
xaser83
Rutger Mik
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 21.01.2013
Posts: 15
Thank you for the suggestion, I increased the max_input_vars value to 3000.
This however did not fix the problem.

Did you get my e-mail with the login information for our test site?
If so, did you notice anything wrong with the setup?

Thanks in advance
Written on: 01. 12. 2014 [11:28]