• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Product Descriptions can't be changed


Author Message
kolpackiwa
Christian Duckart
Multishop professional
Topic creator
registered since: 09.07.2014
Posts: 28
Hi,

I have a problem with every description-field in multishop.

Typo3 6.2.14
Multishop 3.1.1

I have imported the whole data of an Old shop. The import did work correct and i see all customers, products, categories etc.

The problem is, I can't change e.g. the description of products. After saving, the changes aren't saved. In the table no change is visible. Activating the source-code-view doesn't work.

If i use the database compare in the multishop-tools, i get no errors. If I use the database compare in the install-tool of Typo3 there is a large list of tables/fields which have to be ALTER. If I execute this, the same tables/fields appear but this time, the system wants to reconvert them. Endless changes...

I don't know if the differences in the install-tool are realted to the problems with the description fields.

Best regards
Christian




Written on: 03. 09. 2015 [14:31]
kolpackiwa
Christian Duckart
Multishop professional
Topic creator
registered since: 09.07.2014
Posts: 28
Hi,

I tryed al little bit. If I activate the Source-code-view in the RTE-Editor of the description fields and delete with firebug the CSS "display:none;" I see the source. If i change the text now, and save it, it gets saved. So I think the bug is a problem with the RTE or Jquery maybee?

Best regards
Christian
Written on: 03. 09. 2015 [15:03]
kolpackiwa
Christian Duckart
Multishop professional
Topic creator
registered since: 09.07.2014
Posts: 28
Hi,

I found the reason for the problem. The Extension t3jquery was not loaded correctly. banghead.gif
I configured it again as explained in the documentation and it worked.

Best regards,
Christian
Written on: 07. 09. 2015 [13:42]