• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Product import not working


Author Message
RasLeemur
Jakob Kögel
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 09.05.2014
Posts: 8
Hi there,

Unfortunatly the product import is not working for me.
It is possible to create import-jobs but when I try to execute the import-jobs I'm thrown back to the import page and nothing happens.
Firebug doesn't show any Errors and only this warning:

[html4strict]JQMIGRATE: Logging is active
jquery-...3624593 (Zeile 9556)
JQMIGRATE: jQuery.browser is deprecated
jquery-...3624593 (Zeile 9576)
migrateWarn()jquery-...3624593 (Zeile 957icon_cool.gif
msg = "jQuery.browser is deprecated"
migrateWarnProp/<.get()jquery-...3624593 (Zeile 9593)
jquery-2.1.x-1.10.x-1.2.x-3.0.x.js?1403624593()jquery-...3624593 (Zeile 23352)
$ = function(selector, context)
jquery-2.1.x-1.10.x-1.2.x-3.0.x.js?1403624593()[/html4strict]

I'm working with with Typo3 6.2.2, the latest Multishop Package (3.0.4) from TER, PHP 5.4.26 and jQuery 2.1.0 / UI 1.10.4 / Tools 1.2.7 / Bootstrap 3.0.0 build with T3jQuery.

Any help would be appreciated.


[This article was edited 1 times, at last 25.06.2014 at 16:07.]
Written on: 25. 06. 2014 [15:55]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Although we suggest to configure t3jquery with jQuery 2.0, I now enabled 2.1 for a test.

In my case it is working properly. I think you did not map the required columns. At least you need to map a products name and categories name (level1). Have you tried that?

I have attached my Excel test feed for reference.
Attachment

Written on: 26. 06. 2014 [07:09]
RasLeemur
Jakob Kögel
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 09.05.2014
Posts: 8
Thank You,

The Category Name Level1 solved the problem. icon_smile.gif
I didn't mapped that and tried to import it directly to the Category.

Have a nice weekend.
Written on: 27. 06. 2014 [12:47]
toni9i3
toni
Multishop experienced
registered since: 08.04.2013
Posts: 9
Hi,

When trying to import products from excel, the already existing attributes will be duplicated, having the same ID in the database.

I am using t3 4.7 and multishop v.3 beta.

If anybody knows what's wrong, please post.
Thank you


[This article was edited 1 times, at last 02.07.2014 at 19:45.]
Written on: 02. 07. 2014 [19:45]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Hi,

Please update first to the official version (currently 3.0.4), because this forum is for V3 and not for V3 beta.

Post us an example Excel to see how you do it. Can you also provide a screenshot of your import task (the columns mapping screen) and let me know if you enabled the incremential import checkbox.
Written on: 03. 07. 2014 [07:47]