• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Realurl and multishop: problem with category and product


Author Message
cindy
Cindy
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 07.09.2011
Posts: 24
Hello !

I have multishop v.2.0.5 and I have realurl v.1.11.2. I found on topic : http://www.typo3multishop.com/forum/list_post/site-within-site/?tx_mmforum_pi1[sword]=realurl#pid230
a example for realurl configuration.

I have copy-cut this configuration. I have a problem, because on my category, I already have one name of product. (print screen : escalade-en-france is a product, but I am on the category).
More, I have category and sub-category in my shop and with the base configuration, my sub-category was "category_id[1]=..."
Also, I modifed the realurl configuration as that:

<pre> 'section' => array (
array(
'GETvar' => 'tx_multishop_pi1[page_section]',
),
array(
'GETvar' => 'categories_id[0]',
'lookUpTable' => array(
'table' => 'tx_multishop_categories_description',
'id_field' => 'categories_id',
'alias_field' => 'categories_name',
'useUniqueCache' => 1,
'useUniqueCache_conf' => array(
'strtolower' => 1,
'spaceCharacter' => '-',
),
),
),
array(
'GETvar' => 'categories_id[1]',
'lookUpTable' => array(
'table' => 'tx_multishop_categories_description',
'id_field' => 'categories_id',
'alias_field' => 'categories_name',
'useUniqueCache' => 1,
'useUniqueCache_conf' => array(
'strtolower' => 1,
'spaceCharacter' => '-',
),
),
),
array(
'GETvar' => 'products_id',
'lookUpTable' => array(
'table' => 'tx_multishop_products_description',
'id_field' => 'products_id',
'alias_field' => 'products_name',
'useUniqueCache' => 1,
'useUniqueCache_conf' => array(
'strtolower' => 1,
'spaceCharacter' => '-',
),
),
),
), </pre>

But now, my link is wrong, (print screen After Url rewriting (with all category and sub category).
If I deleted all the bloc for the "products_id", all works, but my segment: product_id is not rewrite and I need to rewrite.

Can you help me, please ?
Thank you very much !
Best regards,
Cindy
Written on: 13. 12. 2011 [09:37]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Download the new manual as we described RealURL in it. Also there you can find a link to another forum topic about this.

http://typo3multishop.com/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/manual.pdf
Written on: 17. 12. 2011 [01:50]
cindy
Cindy
Multishop experienced
Topic creator
registered since: 07.09.2011
Posts: 24
Hi,

Thank you for your response.

My realurl's conf is ok now, but I always have a error segment. It's a product who add in my url. (escalade-en-france). In my database, in table: tx_multishop_products_description
I have a product with ID 0 called Escalade en France (it's maybe my segment of realurl).

My question: it's normal that I have a product with ID 0 in my database ? I thought that my first product was with ID 1 ?

Thanlk you very much,
Best regards,
Cindy

[This article was edited 1 times, at last 20.12.2011 at 07:10.]
Attachment

Written on: 20. 12. 2011 [07:09]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Can you update to the latest multishop and confirm you still have this issue? if so add me to your Skype so we can fix it. Skype username is: typo3multishop.
Written on: 08. 01. 2012 [11:27]
rickvs
Rick van Scherpenzeel
Multishop experienced
registered since: 20.06.2012
Posts: 5
Dear Base!

Unfortunately i have exactly the same problem as descripted in the post above.

RealURL works like a charm, and the auto config works greats as well! But when i scroll through my catelog, there's a productname at the and of the URL.

The productname is very weird, because it's not in the catelog.

If you remove the last array in the section "section" of class.tx_multishop_realurl.php the problem is solved.

Only you'll get the product_id when viewing the product-details, as expected icon_wink.gif

But is this a problem of my settings or something else?

Hope to hear from you!

Kind regards,

Rick
Written on: 09. 07. 2012 [20:28]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Can you add me to your Skype so we can discuss it and I can look into it. My Skype username is: typo3multishop.
Written on: 10. 07. 2012 [20:24]
rickvs
Rick van Scherpenzeel
Multishop experienced
registered since: 20.06.2012
Posts: 5
I'm very sorry base! I was to early to ask for your help!
My apologies!

But i will over the sollution with works for me.

I've just added an extra PostVarSet:

'product' => array(
array(
'GETvar' => 'products_id',
'lookUpTable' => array (
'table' => 'tx_multishop_products_description',
'id_field' => 'products_id',
'alias_field' => 'products_name',
'useUniqueCache' => 1,
'useUniqueCache_conf' => array (
'strtolower' => 1,
'spaceCharacter' => '-'
)
)
)
)

This added an other parameter to the url in case the product details are visited. Otherwise it will just disappear.

For now this solution is suffient for me, but thank you for your help!!!

Greetz

Rick
Written on: 12. 07. 2012 [16:30]