• My account
    • (X)Sign in

      I am a returning customer at TYPO3 Multishop

      Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:

      Forgot your password?

      Not yet customer of TYPO3 Multishop?

      • Order history
      • Automatic generated e-mail history
      • Track your Order
      New at TYPO3 Multishop
You are here:

Help by translating Multishop in your local language

On the following page you can help by translating Multishop in your local language:

https://translation.typo3.org/projects/TYPO3.ext.multishop/

Spanish:

https://translation.typo3.org/es/TYPO3.ext.multishop/pi1/locallang.xlf

The following language are already translated by our supporters:

  • Dutch
  • German
  • French

Translating Products


Author Message
madc
Matthias
Multishop newbie
Topic creator
registered since: 25.11.2012
Posts: 3
Hoi,

i am having a deeper look into your shop-system and finding myself in from of a huge problem. How is the translation of categories and products handled? I can see, the feature seem implemented.

At the category-/product-options the language-field is not selectable (default language), changing the huge language switcher in the bottom admin-bar seems to only influence the language of the admin panel. I even tried to change the language flag in the database. That worked fine, but editing the product will result in editing only the default language.

What am i missing?

best,
/m
Written on: 25. 11. 2012 [18:15]
madc
Matthias
Multishop newbie
Topic creator
registered since: 25.11.2012
Posts: 3
Did nobody stumble across this issue? No translated Products?
Written on: 27. 11. 2012 [10:11]
namaste
Michael
Multishop newbie
registered since: 29.01.2013
Posts: 4
Hi,

Do you have solved the Problem. I have the same. I need the Products in english, but if I switch the language of the Website to englilch, I get the message "no products available" icon_frown.gif
Written on: 01. 02. 2013 [09:17]
madc
Matthias
Multishop newbie
Topic creator
registered since: 25.11.2012
Posts: 3
Nope. The only way i found was to insert the translation directly into the database. There seems to be no interation into the user interface.
I ended up using commerce insted. Seems to be a bit more solid and the code base may be better.

best,
/m
Written on: 01. 02. 2013 [09:35]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
The language mechanism is the same as with TYPO3 content. Just define it in your typoscript template (setup field).

Example setup field:

config.linkVars = L(1-5)
config.language =en
config.locale_all =en_EN
config.htmlTag_langKey = en-EN
config.sys_language_uid = 0
[globalVar = GP:L = 1]
config.sys_language_uid = 1
config.language = nl
config.locale_all =nl_NL
config.htmlTag_langKey = nl-NL
[global]

Here the default language is English and the language id 1 is Dutch.

Of course you have to add each language to your root page, see screenshot.
Attachment

Written on: 01. 02. 2013 [23:09]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
But if you add another language, after you have added the products, yes the records for that language are missing.

I will add a feature to the V3, so that you can fix the missing records by running compare database. So the system can detect and fix the missing records by cloning the default language records and you can change them afterwards.

Written on: 01. 02. 2013 [23:19]
flinguin
Martin Siedl
Multishop newbie
registered since: 14.02.2013
Posts: 2
hi,

despite tripple-checking every language configuration setting mentioned i still have the same issue the two guys mentioned.

i have german as default language (0) and english (1).
the language-select in the multishop admin panel (bottom) lists "standardsprache" (=defaultlanguage) and "english" but changing the select doesn't do anything (despite reloading the page).

the page reappears exactly the same (again in german) and also the select in the bottom panel switches back to the default language.

in the edit masks (products, categories, etc) there is just "standardsprache" (=defaultlanguage) in plain text - not no select.

what am i not getting here ?
Written on: 20. 02. 2013 [23:37]
flinguin
Martin Siedl
Multishop newbie
registered since: 14.02.2013
Posts: 2
another thing ...

over this issue i am considering to go for v3 -
have there been changes to the language handling in v3 ?
(the hope is that this issue might dissapear)

is it painful to update from v2 to v3 and is there any
recommended update procedure ?

thanks
martin
Written on: 20. 02. 2013 [23:40]
bas
Bas van Beek
Multishop guru
registered since: 12.05.2010
Posts: 644
Update to V3 and if the issue still there post on:

https://www.typo3multishop.com/forum/list_topic/typo3-v3/

Also try our package:

https://typo3multishop.com/index.php?id=425

Contact our support department for specific support. (+31 418 82 02 18 or sales@bvbmedia.nl)
Written on: 23. 06. 2014 [20:35]